Author Topic: Introduce yourself  (Read 228923 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline adam 63

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Good Vibes 0
Re: Introduce yourself
« Reply #1455 on: May 14, 2017, 04:50:11 am »
Nickname: None Really
Real (full) name: Adam Tegel
Age and birthday: 53 6-12-1963 (yes, I'm old)
Habitat: Sydney Australia

Which guitar(s) do you own? Epiphone ES339 & Fender CD220SCE

Which guitar do you currently play on? Depends on my mood.

Which amp(s) do you own? Fender Bassbreaker 007

How long have you been playing guitar? About 5 years, but I had a very slow start first 2 years when nowhere

Which is/are your favorite music genre(s)? Rock, Alternative and a bit of Blues

Which genre do you play on your guitar often? Again Depends on Mood.

Who are your favorite bands? Foo Fighters, Rolling Stones and everyone in between

What inspired you to start playing guitar? Always wanted to play, then one day I finally pulled my finger out.

Do you play in a band or have you been playing in a band? No

Why do you play guitar? Just personal enjoyment

What are your goals for the future? Not sure (this is my biggest problem at the moment).

Offline ThatDutchGuitarPlayer

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Good Vibes 0
Re: Introduce yourself
« Reply #1456 on: May 18, 2017, 08:52:46 pm »
Nickname: ThatDuthGuitarPLayer
Real (full) name:Jaap
Age and birthday:June 1961
Habitat:The Netherlands

Which guitar(s) do you own? Spanish Acoutic Guitar of my son :-)

Which guitar do you currently play on?That Spanish Aucoustic one

Which amp(s) do you own?No apms needed  8)

How long have you been playing guitar? 0 minutes so starting today

Which is/are your favorite music genre(s)?

Which genre do you play on your guitar often?

Who are your favorite bands?

What inspired you to start playing guitar? My son who does play and did everything online.

Do you play in a band or have you been playing in a band? no

Why do you play guitar? LIke the instrument and sound it provides

What are your goals for the future? able to play in  hall, metro or other acoustic area, or just outside in the park

Thanks for bringing this resource of information online, wil already love it.

Cheers
Jaap

Offline RoryG

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Good Vibes 0
Re: Introduce yourself
« Reply #1457 on: May 18, 2017, 10:10:52 pm »
Nickname: RoryG
Real (full) name: RoryG!
Age and birthday: 36
Habitat: England

Which guitar(s) do you own?
1 x Frankencaster
Epiphone Les Paul Standard
Epiphone Dove Pro

Which guitar do you currently play on?
Mainly my Stratocaster

Which amp(s) do you own?
Vox AC4C1-12

How long have you been playing guitar?
On and off fo 22 years

Which is/are your favorite music genre(s)?
Blues and Rock

Which genre do you play on your guitar often?
Blues

Who are your favorite bands?
SRV, Clapton, Gary Moore, BB King, Buddy Guy, Walter Trout, John Mayer, King King, Cream, Aynsley Lister, King of the World, Hundred Seventy Split, Danny Bryant.

What inspired you to start playing guitar?
Dad 's old Cream records!

Do you play in a band or have you been playing in a band?
Not for years

Why do you play guitar?
For myself really!

What are your goals for the future?
To develop my skills and really find my own style /sound.

newbielink:https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1yy7gYkzEkga7hDcGuO_Pg [nonactive]


 

Get The Forum As A Mobile App